The 2021 Grammy Awards

By Claire Buran

April 7th, 2021

The 63 Annual Grammy Awards were held on Sunday, March 14th. The event was hosted by comedian Trevor Noah in the Los Angeles Convention Center, across the street from its normal home at the Staples Center. Because of the pandemic, there was no live audience except for the performers and nominees.

The list of performers includes Cardi B and Megan thee Stallion performing “WAP”, Billie Eilish sang her song “Everything I Wanted”, Taylor Swift sang multiple songs from her recent albums “Folklore” and “Evermore”, and many more performances from artists including Post Malone, Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak, Bad Bunny, Miranda Lambert, Dua Lipa, and DaBaby.

Here’s the full list of the Grammy Winners:

Record of the Year: “Everything I Wanted” – Billie Eilish 

Album of the Year: “Folklore” – Taylor Swift

Song of the Year: “I Can’t Breathe” – H.E.R

Best New Artist: Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Watermelon Sugar” – Harry Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Rain on Me” – Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “American Standard” – James Taylor

Best Pop Vocal Album: “Future Nostalgia” – Dua Lipa

Best Dance Recording: “10%” – Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis

Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Bubba” – Kaytranada

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Live at the Royal Albert Hall” – Snarky Puppy

Best Rock Performance: “Shameika” – Fiona Apple

Best Metal Performance: Bum-Rush” – Body Count

Best Rock Song: “Stay High” – Brittany Howard

Best Rock Album: “The New Abnormal” – The Strokes

Best Alternative Music Album: “Fetch the Bolt Cutters” – Fiona Apple

Best R&B Performance: “Black Parade” – Beyonce

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Anything for You” – Ledisi

Best R&B Song: “Better Than I Imagined” – Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello

Best Progressive R&B Album: “It Is What It Is” – Thundercat

Best R&B Album: “Bigger Love” – John Legend 

Best Rap Performance: “Savage” – Megan thee Stallion ft. Beyonce

Best Melodic Rap Performance: “Lockdown” – Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Song: “Savage” – Megan thee Stallion ft. Beyonce

Best Rap Album: “King’s Disease” – Nas

Best Country Solo Performance: “When My Amy Prays” – Vince Gill

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “10,000 Hours” – Dan+Shay and Justin Bieber

Best Country Song: “Crowded Table” – The High women

Best Country Album: “Wildcard” – Miranda Lambert

Best New Age Album: “More Guitar Stories” – Jim “Kimo” West

Best Improvised Jazz Album Solo: “All Blues” – Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Secrets are the Best Stories” – Kurt Elling ft. Danilo Perez

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Trilogy 2” – Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Data Lords” – Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album: “Four Questions” – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Movin’ On” – Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “There Was Jesus” – Zach William & Dolly Parton

Best Gospel Album: “Gospel According to PJ” – PJ Morton

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Jesus is King” – Kayne West

Best Roots Gospel Album: “Celebrating Fisk!” – Fisk Jubilee Singers

Best Latin Pop Album or Urban Album: “YHLQMDLG” – Bad Bunny

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album:  “La Conquista del Espacio” – Fito Paez

Best Regional Mexican Music Album: “Un Canto por Mexico, Vol. 1” – Natalia Lafourcade

Best Tropical Latin Album: “40” – Grupo Niche

Best American Roots Performance: “I Remember Everything” – John Prine

Best American Roots Song: “I Remember Everything” – John Prine

Best Americana Album: “World on the Ground” – Sarah Jarosz

Best Bluegrass Album: “Home” – Billy Strings

Best Traditional Blues Album: “Rawer then Raw” – Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album: “Have You Lost Your Mind Yet” – Fantastic Negrito 

Best Folk Album: “All the Good Times” – Gillan Welch & David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Atmosphere” – New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Best Reggae Album: “Got to Be Tough” – Toots & The Maytals

Best Global Music Album: “Twice as Tall” – Burna Boy

Best Children’s Album: “All The Ladies” – Joanie Leeds

Best Spoken Word Album: “Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth” — Rachel Maddow

Best Comedy Album: “Black Mitzvah” – Tiffany Haddish 

Best Musical Theater Album: “Jagged Little Pill”

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “Jojo Rabbit” – Various Artists 

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “Joker” – Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media: “No Time to Die” (from No Time to Die) — Billie Eilish

Best Instrumental Composition: “Sputnik” – Maria Schneider

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Donna Lee” – John Beasley

Best Recording Package: “Vols. 11 & 12” — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: “Ode to Joy” — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

Best Album Notes: “Dead Man’s Pop” — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

Best Historical Album: “It’s Such A Good Feeling: The Best Of Mister Rogers” — Mister Rogers

Best Engineered Album: “Hyperspace” — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua, Beck Hansen & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

Producer of the Year: Andrew Watt

Best Remixed Recording: “Roses (Imanbek Remix)” — Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’” — David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance: “Ives: Complete Symphonies” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Performance: “Gershwin: Porgy and Bess” — David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance: “Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Contemporary Voices” — Pacifica Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra” — Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Smyth: The Prison” — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium: “Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke” — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Rouse: Symphony No. 5” — Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Music Video: “Brown Skin Girl” – Beyoncé, Saint Jhn & Wizkid Featuring Blue Ivy Carter

Best Music Film: “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice” — Linda Ronstadt

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s